UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] shields it from liability for that decision. It is clear beyond cavil that WMATA’s
“employment decisions are not quintessential governmental functions—after all, private
entities also hire and fire employees[,]” Beebe, 129 F.3d at 1287—but WMATA might
nevertheless be subject to suit for such employment decisions if they are deemed
ministerial (proprietary) under the two-part “discretionary function” test. Here, the
19
Compact confers upon WMATA expansive authority regarding its personnel practices,
including its ability to terminate offices and employees, see D.C. Code
§ 9-1107.01(12)(g) (granting WMATA the power to “[c]reate and abolish offices,
employments and positions . . . as it deems necessary for the purposes of the Authority,
and fix and provide for the qualification, appointment, [and] removal, . . . of its officers
and employees without regard to the laws of any of the signatories” (emphasis added)),
and Tapp has not pointed to any regulation or post-termination procedure that restricts
WMATA’s authority to issue the BOLO flyer. This Court is not aware of any binding
limitation on WMATA in this regard; thus, the only determination left for this Court is