Tapp v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth.
[…] It is clear beyond cavil that WMATA's "employment decisions are not quintessential governmental functions-after all, private entities also hire and fire employees[,]" Beebe , 129 F.3d at 1287 -but WMATA might nevertheless be subject to suit for such employment decisions if they are deemed ministerial (proprietary) under the two-part "discretionary function" test. Here, the Compact confers upon WMATA expansive authority regarding its personnel practices, including its ability to terminate offices and employees, see D.C. Code § 9-1107.01(12)(g) (granting WMATA the power to "[c]reate and abolish offices, employments and positions ... as it deems necessary for the purposes of the Authority, and fix and provide for the qualification, appointment, [and] removal , ... of its officers and employees without regard to the laws of any of the signatories" (emphasis added) ), and Tapp has not pointed to any regulation or post-termination procedure that restricts WMATA's authority to issue the BOLO flyer.