Bishop Abbey Homes, Ltd. and Nathan Halsey v. Bryon and Paige Hale
[…] City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 816. To review a challenge to the factual sufficiency of the evidence, we must weigh all of the evidence in the record. Ortiz v. Jones, 917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam). We view the evidence in a neutral light and set aside the finding only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence that the finding is clearly wrong and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986) (per curiam). C. Applicable Law The statute of limitations for a DTPA claim is two years. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (West 2011). The period begins to run within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or “within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” Id. The statute of limitations for a fraud claim is four years. Anderson v. Cocheu, 176 S.W.3d 685, 689 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied).