ACCEPTED
[…] to render relief. The legislature could not have intended to deprive appellate
courts of their jurisdiction to hear meaningful appeals in the real property area.
A lis pendens notice remains effective on appeal because a court that has
acquired jurisdiction is entitled to proceed to "final exercise" of its
jurisdiction. Texas Water Rights Commission v. Crow Iron Works, 582 S.W.2d
768, 771 (Tex. 1979).
C. The trial court ignored statutory procedure.
There was also a procedural defect in how the court expunged the lis
pendens.
31
Property Code subsection 12.0071(d) provides:
Notice of a motion to expunge under Subsection (a) must be served
on each affected party on or before the 20th day before the date of
the hearing on the motion.
Here, there was no motion, no notice of motion, no service of any kind,
no hearing, and no 20-day notice of a hearing. Section 12.0071 makes no
provision for a sua sponte order. 5
A trial court "err[s] in expunging [a] lis pendens sua sponte and without