KAREN PARTANEN vs. JULIE GALLAGHER.
[…] G. L. c. 209C, § 11, to limit the ability of a voluntary
signatory to an acknowledgment to challenge its validity at some
later time. See Paternity of Cheryl, supra at 29, 39.
14
executed here, it would have established Partanen as the
children's legal parent.
Notwithstanding this assertion, however, Gallagher contends
that, even if Partanen satisfies the "holding out" provision of
G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), any presumption created on this basis
may be rebutted by evidence that she lacks a biological
connection to the children, i.e., that the children were not
"born to" her. See G. L. c. 209C, § 1. Gallagher's argument
apparently is rooted in G. L. c. 209C, § 17, which provides that
in "an action under this chapter to establish [parentage] of a
child born out of wedlock, the court shall, on motion of a party
and upon a proper showing . . . order the . . . putative
[parent] to submit to one or more genetic marker tests." Thus,
Gallagher claims that she might seek an order to have Partanen
undergo such testing, and thereby rebut any presumption of
parentage created under G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a).14
14
Gallagher points also to two other provisions in G. L.