KAREN PARTANEN vs. JULIE GALLAGHER.
[…] See
Hunter v. Rose, supra at 493 (applying G. L. c. 209C in context
of relationship between two women); G. L. c. 4, § 6, Fourth (in
all statutes, "words of one gender may be construed to include
the other gender and the neuter"). See also G. L. c. 209C, § 21
(in "an action to determine the existence of a mother and child
relationship," "the provisions of this chapter applicable to
establishing paternity shall apply").
8
children were "born to [two people] who are not married to each
other."
Second, Partanen must allege adequately that she satisfied
the "holding out" provision of G. L. c. 209C, § 6 (a), which
states:
"(a) In all actions under this chapter a man is
presumed to be the father of a child . . . if:
". . .
"(4) while the child is under the age of majority, he,
jointly with the mother, received the child into their home
and openly held out the child as their child."
In gender-neutral terms, Partanen must allege that she, "jointly
with the mother [i.e., Gallagher], received the child[ren] into
their home, and openly held out the child[ren] as their
child[ren]."
Partanen maintains that the facts alleged in her complaint