KAREN PARTANEN vs. JULIE GALLAGHER.
[…] The complaint alleged
that she and the defendant, Julie Gallagher, had been in a
committed, nonmarital relationship between 2001 and 2013. Using
in vitro fertilization, and with Partanen's "full
acknowledgment, participation, and consent," Gallagher gave
birth to the two children. Thereafter, Partanen and Gallagher
represented themselves publicly as the children's parents, and
jointly raised the children until their 2013 separation. On the
basis of these allegations, Partanen's complaint sought a
declaration of parentage pursuant to, among other things, G. L.
c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4). That statute provides that "a man is
presumed to be the father of a child" born out of wedlock if
"he, jointly with the mother, received the child into their home
and openly held out the child as their child." Concluding that
Partanen could not be deemed a presumed parent under G. L.
c. 209C, § 6 (a) (4), because it was undisputed that she was not
the children's biological parent, a judge of the Probate and
Family Court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a
3