C.G., Aplt. v. J.H.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Indeed, in evaluating whether a Washington state statute conferring standing to “any person” to seek visitation of children, the United States Supreme Court has recognized the significant interest at stake in the context of persons seeking judicial intervention to gain [J-32-2018] - 10 visitation or custody of children. “The liberty interest . . . of parents in the care, custody and control of their children-is perhaps the oldest fundamental liberty interest recognized by this Court.” Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000). In Pennsylvania, Section 5324 of the Domestic Relations Code limits the classes of persons deemed to have a substantial, direct, and immediate interest in the custody of children by conferring standing only upon “(1) a parent of the child[;] (2) a person who stands in loco parentis to the child[; and] (3) a grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child[,]” under certain circumstances. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324. Determining standing in custody disputes is a threshold issue that must be resolved before proceeding to the merits of the underlying custody action. K.C. v. L.A., 128 A.3d 774, 779 (Pa. 2015).