J-A15034-17
[…] Id. at ¶ 12(j).
C.G. filed a response to the preliminary objections, asserting that she
had standing under the Child Custody Law both as a parent of the child, see
23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(1), and as a person who stood in loco parentis to the
child, see id. § 5324(2).2
On February 5, April 12, and June 20, 2016, the trial court held
hearings on the preliminary objections, during which it received conflicting
testimony from sixteen witnesses about C.G.’s role in the child’s life. On
September 22, 2016, the trial court issued an opinion and order that
____________________________________________
2 Section 5324 provides:
Standing for any form of physical custody or legal
custody.
The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for
any form of physical custody or legal custody:
(1) A parent of the child.
(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the
child [under specified conditions not relevant here].
-3-
J-A15034-17
sustained J.H.’s preliminary objection to C.G.’s standing under Rule
1028(a)(5) and dismissed the custody complaint with prejudice. The court
dismissed J.H.’s demurrer under Rule 1028(a)(4) as moot.