2 STARK v. MCDONALD
[…] ans Court found the Board’s error to be non-prejudicial as
a whole, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b), and therefore
affirmed the Board’s decision. Id. at *4–5. Mr. Stark
appeals this decision.
4 STARK v. MCDONALD
DISCUSSION
Our ability to review a decision of the Veterans Court
is limited. We may review “the validity of a decision of
the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or
regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a
determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on
by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” 38
U.S.C. § 7292(a). We have exclusive jurisdiction “to
review and decide any challenge to the validity of any
statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof
brought under [38 U.S.C. § 7292], and to interpret consti-
tutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented
and necessary to a decision.” Id. § 7292(c). Except to the
extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, we
“may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determina-
tion, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to
the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
We agree with the Government that we do not have
jurisdiction over this appeal under § 7292(d)(2). An
interpretation of a statute or regulation occurs when its
meaning is elaborated upon by the court. Graves v.
Principi, 294 F.3d 1350, 1354–55 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (citing