In the Matter of: A.K., A Child in Need of Services: J.K. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. (citing Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335); see also In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 917 (Ind. 2011). [8] With respect to emergency orders for removal of a child from her parents’ care, Indiana Code section 31-32-13-7 provides as follows: If: (1) the juvenile court determines on the juvenile court’s review of the record that an emergency exists; or (2) the moving party demonstrates by sworn testimony or affidavit that an emergency exists; the juvenile court may issue an emergency order without a hearing. (Emphasis added). On appeal, Father argues only that the juvenile court erred in issuing the emergency order because the moving party, i.e., DCS, did not demonstrate by sworn testimony or affidavit that an emergency existed. Father, however, makes no argument as to whether the juvenile court determined that an emergency existed after reviewing the court’s record.