In re the Marriage of No. 47832-3-II
[…] the declared premise.’” In re Marriage of Wilson, 165 Wn. App. 333, 340, 267 P.3d 485 (2011)
13
No. 47832-3-II
(quoting Bering v. SHARE, 106 Wn.2d 212, 220, 721 P.2d 918 (1986)). And we do not “disturb
findings of fact supported by substantial evidence even if there is conflicting evidence.” Merriman
v. Cokeley, 168 Wn.2d 627, 631, 230 P.3d 162 (2010). We should “‘not substitute [our] judgment
for the trial court’s, weigh the evidence, or adjudge witness credibility.’” Wilson, 165 Wn. App.
at 340 (quoting In re Marriage of Greene, 97 Wn. App. 708, 714, 986 P.2d 144 (1999)).
RCW 26.09.090 governs spousal support and provides that a trial court “may” grant a
maintenance order for either spouse “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court
deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors.” RCW
26.09.090(1). The statute identifies a nonexclusive list of factors that includes “[t]he financial
resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned
to him or her,” the time it would take to acquire education or training to enable that party to find
appropriate employment, “[t]he standard of living established during the marriage, “[t]he duration
of the marriage,” the age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse