People v. Sumners CA4/3
[…] (§ 4852.01, subd. (b).) If a person has lived “an honest and upright life, [acted] with sobriety and industry, [exhibited] a good moral character, and [conformed] to and obey[ed] the laws” (§ 4852.05), he or she may petition for a certificate of rehabilitation after both (1) the expiration of an applicable minimum rehabilitation period and (2) the termination of parole, probation, postrelease supervision, or mandatory supervision (§ 4852.06). The minimum period of rehabilitation for a person convicted of child pornography possession (§ 311.11) is 10 years. (§ 4852.03, subd. (a), (a)(2), (b).) “The period of rehabilitation commences upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or 5 upon his or her release on . . . probation, whichever is sooner.” (§ 4852.03, subd. (a).)