Tyler Keith Ziegler v. State
[…] Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “While the evidence may be weak or contradicted, there must be at least some evidence to support the defense as a rational alternative to the defendant’s criminal liability.” Id. This rule is designed to ensure that the jury, not the judge, will decide the relative credibility of the evidence. Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Mistake of fact is a defense to prosecution. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2011). A mistake of fact occurs when “the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.” Id. The Penal Code defines a “reasonable belief” as “a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(42) (West Supp. 2016).