Tyler Keith Ziegler v. State
[…] Pena, 353 S.W.3d at 810. Here, when asked whether Rachall yelled at Ronnie to “stop, that he was going to kill you,” Ziegler answered “Yes.” Ziegler clearly was present when Rachall made the statement he complains the State failed to disclose. Because Ziegler was aware of Rachall’s statement before trial, the State did not have a duty under Brady to disclose what she told the State about what she had said to Ronnie. See id. Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 39.14, the State must “disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(h) (West Supp. 2016). Even if the State failed to comply with article 39.14(h)’s requirements, and the trial court erred by denying Ziegler’s motion for relief, we must disregard the error unless it affected Ziegler’s substantial rights.