Kilakila 'O Haleakala v. University of Hawaii.
[…] 26
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


motion for summary judgment.        Kilakila contends that confining

review to an administrative record “sets a dangerous precedent”

for future litigation under HEPA and that restricting judicial

review to the administrative record limited the ICA’s analysis

by allowing the court “to ignore the significant impacts”

disclosed in the Telescope Project’s environmental impact

statement.

           Kilakila brought this case as a declaratory action

under HRS § 632-1 (1993)26 and HRS § 343-7(b) (1993).             Under

HRS § 343-7(b), “[a]ny judicial proceeding, the subject of which

is the determination that a[n] [environmental impact] statement

is not required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within

thirty days after the public has been informed of such

determination pursuant to section 343-3.”           HRS § 343-7(b).        The

term “administrative record” or its equivalent does not appear


     26
             HRS § 632-1 provides, in part,

             Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil
             cases where an actual controversy exists between contending