PRESTON THOMPSON & others1 vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION &
[…] was two times the cutoff level.
15
support of their denials to lack credibility.16 In contrast,
each of the six officers had initial cocaine levels that were
barely above the cutoff limit17 and each presented evidence of
negative independent hair tests. As to credibility, the
commission found that the six officers each presented a credible
denial of drug use based on their testimony and any additional
supporting evidence.18 In sum, the evidence amply supported the
commission decision.
4. Back pay and benefits awards. General Laws c. 31,
§ 43, as appearing in St. 1981, c. 767, § 20, provides that, if
the commission reverses the action of the appointing authority,
"the person concerned shall be returned to his position without
loss of compensation or other rights." Here, the commission
ordered the reinstatement of the six officers retroactive to
October 21, 2010, the date the parties appeared ready to
commence the evidentiary hearings before the commission. In so
doing, the commission found that there were unique circumstances
16