BOSTON POLICE DEPARTMENT vs. RONNIE C. JONES, & others.1
[…] liability for postjudgment interest by necessary implication
General Laws c. 235, § 8, provides: "interest shall be
10
computed upon the amount of [an] award . . . from the time when
made to the time the judgment is entered . . . at the same rate
per annum as provided for prejudgment interest."
12
requires 'uncommonly forceful language' indicating a legislative
intent that the Commonwealth should compensate plaintiffs
without any loss whatsoever, including loss of the time value of
the money awarded." Id., quoting Todino, 448 Mass. at 235.
General Laws c. 31, § 43, provides that if the commission
reverses the action of the appointing authority, "the person
concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of
compensation or other rights." This language is not
sufficiently "forceful" for us to conclude that the Legislature
clearly intended recovery for postjudgment interest. Brown,
supra, quoting Todino, supra.
Todino, on which the officers primarily rely, is not to the
contrary.