SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] inconsistencies did not relate to whether the alleged sexual conduct
occurred,” and we therefore cannot conclude that the victim’s
testimony was incredible as a matter of law (People v Raymo, 19 AD3d
727, 728, lv denied 5 NY3d 793; see People v Whipset, 137 AD3d 1743,
1743, lv denied 27 NY3d 1141).
Defendant contends that his conviction of sexual abuse in the
first degree must be reversed inasmuch as that conviction is against
the weight of the evidence. We agree. Count two of the indictment
was based solely on defendant’s confession that the victim touched his
penis with her hand. CPL 60.50 requires corroboration of such a
confession: “A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon
evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional
proof that the offense charged has been committed.” Here, there is no
such corroboration. The People assert that defendant’s confession
“was sufficiently corroborated by the testimony of the child victim
and her numerous hearsay disclosures solicited by the defense.” The