SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] § 15.10). In other words, the burglary of which defendant was
convicted in Georgia is not even a crime in New York, let alone a
felony. Moreover, by logical extension, the majority has concluded
that, because there is no culpable mental state for an element of the
crime in Georgia, the Georgia law must be a strict liability statute,
a determination that has no support in Georgia law.
Just as we must draw from article 15 of the Penal Law to identify
principles of criminal liability and culpability, and the definition
of “knowingly” (§ 15.05 [2]), we should do the same for Georgia law
(Ga Code Ann, ch 2, §§ 16-2-1 et seq.). Under Georgia law, burglary
-5- 489
KA 13-00647
is a “crime,” which is defined as “a violation of a statute of this
state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act
and intention or criminal negligence” (§ 16-2-1 [a]). Further,
Georgia’s principles of criminal culpability specify that “[t]he acts
of a person of sound mind and discretion are presumed to be the
product of the person’s will but the presumption may be rebutted”
(§ 16-2-4), and “[a] person of sound mind and discretion is presumed