In other words, the burglary of which defendant was convicted in Georgia is not even a crime in New York, let alone a felony. Moreover, by logical extension, the majority has concluded that, because there is no culpable mental state for an element of the crime in Georgia, the Georgia law must be a strict liability statute, a determination that has no support in Georgia law.
Just as we must draw from article 15 of the Penal Law to *1143identify principles of criminal liability and culpability, and the definition of “knowingly” (§ 15.05 [2]), we should do the same for Georgia law (Ga Code Ann, ch 2, § 16-2-1 et seq.). Under Georgia law, burglary is a “crime,” which is defined as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence” (§ 16-2-1 [a]).