SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Furthermore, viewing
the evidence in light of the elements of the crimes as charged to the
jury (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 349), we conclude that the
verdict is not against the weight of the evidence (see generally
Bleakley, 69 NY2d at 495).
Defendant contends in his pro se supplemental brief that County
Court failed to apprise him of a jury note requesting exhibits, and
that such failure constitutes a mode of proceedings error requiring
-2- 164.1
KA 09-01253
reversal of the judgment, even if unpreserved (see People v O’Rama, 78
NY2d 270, 279-280; see also CPL 310.30). We agree. CPL 310.20 (1)
provides that, upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with
them “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the
court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the
matter, in its discretion permits them to take” (emphasis added). CPL
310.30 provides that, “[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury
may request the court for further instruction or information with
respect to . . . the content or substance of any trial evidence . . .
Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned