SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Court failed to apprise him of a jury note requesting exhibits, and
that such failure constitutes a mode of proceedings error requiring
-2- 164.1
KA 09-01253
reversal of the judgment, even if unpreserved (see People v O’Rama, 78
NY2d 270, 279-280; see also CPL 310.30). We agree. CPL 310.20 (1)
provides that, upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with
them “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the
court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the
matter, in its discretion permits them to take” (emphasis added). CPL
310.30 provides that, “[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury
may request the court for further instruction or information with
respect to . . . the content or substance of any trial evidence . . .
Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned
to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for
the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such
requested information or instruction as the court deems proper”
(emphasis added). Here, as part of its instructions to the jury, the
court informed the jurors that “[e]xhibits that were received in
evidence are available, upon your request, for your inspection and
consideration.” The court, however, neither elicited on the record