SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 487; see People v Green, 37 AD3d 1131, 1131, lv denied 8 NY3d 946; see
also People v Rosado, 262 AD2d 62, 62, lv denied 93 NY2d 1045).
Inasmuch as no mode of proceedings error occurred and O’Rama was not
implicated, defendant was required to object to the procedure used by
the court and, having failed to do so, he failed to preserve his
contention for our review (see CPL 470.05 [2]). I would decline to
-4- 164.1
KA 09-01253
exercise this Court’s power to review defendant’s contention as a
matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6]
[a]).
Defendant also failed to preserve for our review his related
contention that the court violated CPL 310.20 (1), which permits a
deliberating jury to take with them “[a]ny exhibits received in
evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an
opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits
them to take.” I conclude that the case law governing CPL 310.30 is
equally applicable here, and thus I reject defendant’s contention that
the court’s response to the jury’s request to take the exhibits into
the jury room was a mode of proceedings error. Therefore, in the