It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is reversed on the law and a new trial is granted.
[…] We agree. CPL 310.20 (1) provides that, upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take” (emphasis added). CPL 310.30 provides that, “[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence . . . Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper” (emphasis added). Here, as part of its instructions to the jury, the court informed the jurors that “[e]xhibits that were received in evidence are available, upon your request, for your inspection and consideration.”