It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is reversed on the law and a new trial is granted.
[…] Furthermore, viewing the evidence in light of the elements of the crimes as charged to the jury (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 349 [2007]), we conclude that the verdict is not against the weight of the evidence (see generally Bleakley, 69 NY2d at 495).
Defendant contends in his pro se supplemental brief that County Court failed to apprise him of a jury note requesting exhibits, and that such failure constitutes a mode of proceedings error requiring reversal of the judgment, even if unpreserved (see People v O’Rama, 78 NY2d 270, 279-280 [1991]; see also CPL 310.30). We agree. CPL 310.20 (1) provides that, upon retiring to deliberate, the jurors may take with them “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take” (emphasis added).