BROWN, IKIKO K., PEOPLE v
[…] We reject that contention. Defendant stated that he was in police custody when his codefendant, in an attempt to flee following the robbery, shot a deputy sheriff in the foot and thereby caused him serious physical injury. According to defendant, his statement about being in custody negated an element of robbery in the first degree under Penal Law § 160.15 (1), as charged in count one, which provides that a person is guilty of that crime when “he forcibly steals property and when, in -2- 167 KA 12-01098 the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime” (emphasis added).