SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] ground that he made a statement during the plea colloquy that negated
an element of the crime, thus rendering applicable the exception to
the preservation rule in People v Lopez (71 NY2d 662, 666). We reject
that contention. Defendant stated that he was in police custody when
his codefendant, in an attempt to flee following the robbery, shot a
deputy sheriff in the foot and thereby caused him serious physical
injury. According to defendant, his statement about being in custody
negated an element of robbery in the first degree under Penal Law §
160.15 (1), as charged in count one, which provides that a person is
guilty of that crime when “he forcibly steals property and when, in
-2- 167
KA 12-01098
the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight
therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses
serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the
crime” (emphasis added).
The exception to the preservation rule set forth in Lopez permits
review when the “factual recitation negates an essential element of
the crime pleaded to” and the court fails to make a “further inquiry
to ensure that defendant understands the nature of the charge” (id. at