ALESSI, HEATHER v. BD OF ED, WILSON CENTRAL SCHOOL DIS
[…] Petitioner tendered her resignation and, the next day, resumed her regular teaching responsibilities, albeit now classified as a substitute teacher. Petitioner retook the CST in December 2009, and she passed. In February 2010, petitioner received her permanent teaching certificate, and the District, as promised, thereupon rehired her as a full-time probationary Spanish teacher. During the 2010-2011 school year, petitioner was informed that a teaching position in the foreign language tenure area would likely be abolished due to upcoming budgetary constraints. Pursuant to Education Law § 2510, a school district that abolishes a teaching position for economic reasons must discontinue “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished” (§ 2510 [2]; see Matter of Cole v Board of Educ., S. Huntington USFD, 90 AD2d 419, 419-420, affd 60 NY2d 941; Matter of Ward v Nyquist, 43 NY2d 57, 62; Matter of Kulick, 34 Ed Dept Rep [Decision No. 13428], 1995 WL 17958467, *1; Matter of Ducey, 65 NY St Dept Rep 65, 65), and the District later