SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] grandmother, the mother, and respondent Kevin Noltee, the child’s
father, joint legal custody of the child and awarded the grandmother
primary physical custody of the child. In her petition, the mother
did not seek to modify custody but, rather, she sought only visitation
with the child in the mother’s own home. Family Court granted the
petition, and this Court granted a stay of enforcement of that order
pending appeal.
We agree with the grandmother that the court committed reversible
error when it failed to advise her of her right to assigned counsel.
Family Court Act § 262 (a) (iii) provides that the court must advise
respondents “in any proceeding under part three of article six of this
act” of their right to be represented by counsel of their own
choosing, their right to an adjournment to confer with counsel, and
their right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where
they are financially unable to obtain their own counsel. The Attorney