SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] in the meaning and usage of the phrases “doing business in the state”
and “doing an insurance business in this state” (see e.g. Insurance
Law § 1101 [b] [1]; § 1102 [a]; § 1213 [a]). As used in the Insurance
Law, the phrase “doing business in the state” relates to the predicate
for the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1)
(see Insurance Law § 1101 [b] [1] [“(A)ny of the following acts in
this state . . . shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of (CPLR 302)” (emphasis added)]; Insurance Law § 1213 [a]
[defining “what constitutes doing business in this state” for the
purpose of “subject(ing) certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the
courts of this state” (emphasis added)]; see generally CPLR 302 [a]
[1] [court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary
who “transacts any business within the state”]). By contrast, “doing
an insurance business” refers to state licensing requirements (see