SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] for the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1)
(see Insurance Law § 1101 [b] [1] [“(A)ny of the following acts in
this state . . . shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of (CPLR 302)” (emphasis added)]; Insurance Law § 1213 [a]
[defining “what constitutes doing business in this state” for the
purpose of “subject(ing) certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the
courts of this state” (emphasis added)]; see generally CPLR 302 [a]
[1] [court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary
who “transacts any business within the state”]). By contrast, “doing
an insurance business” refers to state licensing requirements (see
Insurance Law § 1102 [a] [“No person, firm, association, corporation
or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state
-8- 715
CA 11-02521
unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter” (emphasis added)]). I thus conclude that the exception
set forth in Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (2) (E), which provides that
certain acts “shall not constitute doing an insurance business” does
not exempt SMI from personal jurisdiction (emphasis added). Any other