SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] policy. Moreover, the terms of the policy specifically provide that
SMI has the right to assess additional premiums against all “covered
persons,” thereby including Catholic Health System and Sisters
Hospital, and SMI directly issued certificates of insurance to
Catholic Health System. I thus conclude that plaintiff made a prima
facie showing that SMI “collect[ed] a[] premium . . . or other
consideration [from the New York entities] for [the] policy or
contract of insurance” issued to CHE (§ 1101 [b] [1] [C]).
I disagree with the majority’s alternative conclusion that
Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (2), the statutory exception to Insurance Law
§ 1101 (b) (1), applies to this case. Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (2)
(E) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding the foregoing, the following
acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by
an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the
business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not
constitute doing an insurance business in this state, but section [
1213] of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such
insurers: . . . (E) transactions with respect to policies of
insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state .
. . , which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered
without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is
authorized to do an insurance business” (emphasis added). Insurance
Law § 1213, entitled “Service of process on superintendent as attorney
for unauthorized insurers,” provides that its purpose is “to subject
certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in