SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] limited by its terms to acts or transactions “effected by mail from
outside this state,” which did not occur here. In any event, I
conclude that the exception applies only to shield foreign insurance
companies from the licensing requirements set forth in Insurance Law §
1102, and does not limit the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction
pursuant to CPLR 302. That conclusion is supported by the difference
in the meaning and usage of the phrases “doing business in the state”
and “doing an insurance business in this state” (see e.g. Insurance
Law § 1101 [b] [1]; § 1102 [a]; § 1213 [a]). As used in the Insurance
Law, the phrase “doing business in the state” relates to the predicate
for the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1)
(see Insurance Law § 1101 [b] [1] [“(A)ny of the following acts in
this state . . . shall constitute doing an insurance business in this
state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the
meaning of (CPLR 302)” (emphasis added)]; Insurance Law § 1213 [a]
[defining “what constitutes doing business in this state” for the
purpose of “subject(ing) certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the
courts of this state” (emphasis added)]; see generally CPLR 302 [a]