SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] jurisdiction is on the party asserting it” (Roldan v Dexter Folder
Co., 178 AD2d 589, 590), a plaintiff opposing a pre-answer motion to
dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8) for lack of jurisdiction “need
only make a prima facie showing that personal jurisdiction exists”
(Opticare Acquisition Corp. v Castillo, 25 AD3d 238, 243). As
relevant here, CPLR 302 (a) (1) provides that a New York court may
exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who, in person
or through an agent, “transacts any business within the state.” With
respect to foreign insurance companies, Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (1)
expressly provides in pertinent part that “any of the following acts
in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise,
. . . shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning
of [CPLR 302]: (A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any
insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy
or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm,
association, or corporation authorized to do business herein . . . ;
[or] (C) collecting any premium . . . for any policy or contract of
-5- 715
CA 11-02521
insurance.”
Contrary to the conclusion of the majority, I conclude that SMI
is subject to long-arm jurisdiction pursuant to Insurance Law § 1101
(b) (1) (A) because it “ma[d]e . . . an[] insurance contract” covering
a New York risk. Insurance Law § 1101 (a) (1) broadly defines
“insurance contract” as “any agreement or other transaction whereby
one party, the ‘insurer,’ is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary
value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary,’ dependent
upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or
beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening,
a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening
of such event.” Here, it is undisputed that Catholic Health System
and Sisters Hospital, as well as their New York employees, are
“covered persons” under the SMI insurance policy and, thus, they are
insureds or beneficiaries within the meaning of Insurance Law § 1101
(a) (1).
The majority concludes that Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (1) (A) is
inapplicable under the circumstances of this case because the record
establishes that the SMI policy was negotiated and delivered to CHE in
the Cayman Islands and was thereafter retained in Pennsylvania. I
disagree. There is no question that, had SMI mailed the insurance
policy to Catholic Health System or Sisters Hospital in New York or to
CHE, which is authorized to do business in New York, section 1101 (b)
(1) (A) would apply. The statutory language does not, however, limit
its application to policies physically delivered into New York. The
statute provides that “any of the following acts in this state,
effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise . . . shall
constitute doing business in the state” for purposes of long-arm
jurisdiction, including “making . . . any insurance contract” (§ 1101
[b] [1] [A] [emphases added]). In my view, the “or otherwise”
language broadens the statute’s applicability to any manner of making
a contract in this state, not simply to “mail order” insurance
arrangements. Inasmuch as one of the primary purposes of Insurance
Law § 1101 is to protect New York insureds from foreign insurance
companies not licensed in New York, I conclude that the statute can
reasonably be interpreted as “any of the following acts in this state,
effected by mail from outside this state or [in any other manner from
outside this state]” (§ 1101 [b] [1] [emphasis added]). Thus, where
an insurance company makes an insurance contract covering a New York
risk, the applicability of Insurance Law § 1101 should not turn on