SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not
constitute doing an insurance business in this state, but section [
1213] of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such
insurers: . . . (E) transactions with respect to policies of
insurance on risks located or resident within or without this state .
. . , which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered
without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is
authorized to do an insurance business” (emphasis added). Insurance
Law § 1213, entitled “Service of process on superintendent as attorney
for unauthorized insurers,” provides that its purpose is “to subject
certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in
suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain
-7- 715
CA 11-02521
insurance contracts. The legislature declares that it is a subject of
concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance
issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to
do business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often
insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of
asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such
state interest, the legislature herein provides a method of
substituted service of process upon such insurers and declares that in
so doing it exercises its power to protect its residents and to
define, for the purpose of this section, what constitutes doing
business in this state” (§ 1213 [a]).
The statute goes on to provide that “[a]ny of the following acts
in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized
foreign or alien insurer . . . is equivalent to and constitutes its
appointment of the superintendent . . . to be its true and lawful
attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding
instituted by or on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of
any such contract of insurance, and shall signify its agreement that
such service of process is of the same legal force and validity as
personal service of process in this state upon such insurer” (§ 1213
[b] [1] [emphasis added]). The acts include, in language closely
mirroring Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (1), “the issuance or delivery of
contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations
authorized to do business therein,” “the collection of premiums,
membership fees, assessments or other considerations for such
contracts,” or “any other transaction of business” (§ 1213 [b] [1]
[A], [C], [D]).
As an initial matter, I question whether the exception set forth
in Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (2) is even triggered inasmuch as it is
limited by its terms to acts or transactions “effected by mail from