ENGELSEN, JON P., PEOPLE v
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously reversed on the law, defendant’s omnibus motion is denied in its entirety and counts two and four of the indictment are reinstated. Memorandum: The People appeal from an order granting those parts of defendant’s omnibus motion seeking to dismiss counts two and four of the indictment, charging defendant with endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]). Upon our review of the sealed grand jury minutes, we agree with the People that the evidence before the grand jury was legally sufficient to support a prima facie case of endangering the welfare of a child. “A person is guilty of [that crime] when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than [17] years old” (id.). “Actual harm to the child need not result for criminal liability [to be imposed.