H., LATANYA, MTR. OF
[…] who later surrendered her parental rights with respect to the child.
The evidence at the permanency hearing establishes that the child
suffers ongoing emotional distress from that failed adoption and that,
although she was beginning to address those issues through counseling,
the child becomes further mentally traumatized by the thought of being
forced into another adoption. Consequently, petitioner established
the requisite “compelling reason for determining that it would not be
in the best interests of the child to . . . be . . . placed for
adoption” (Family Ct Act § 1089 [d] [2] [i] [E]).

     In addition, the record establishes that the child has “a
significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource
for [her],” as required for an APPLA placement (id.), inasmuch as the
child’s foster parent agreed to be a resource for her until she
reaches 21 years of age. Furthermore, in determining that a
permanency goal of placement for adoption was in the best interests of