SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 846).
Contrary to the further contention of defendant, we conclude that
the court properly quashed his subpoena duces tecum seeking DNA
evidence pertaining to a suspect who had been excluded by the police.
The subpoena in question ordered the State Division of Criminal
Justice Services to produce “a certified copy of the DNA Databank
submission form [and] DNA analysis” concerning that suspect. Inasmuch
as defendant sought “DNA records contained in the state DNA
identification index,” the release of those records is governed by
Executive Law § 995-c (6). Section 995-c (6) (b) permits the release
of DNA records “for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his
or her representative, who shall also have access to samples and
analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant
is charged” (emphasis added). The DNA records sought by defendant do
-3- 951
KA 07-02656
not qualify for release pursuant to that statute because the suspect’s
samples were not obtained nor were any analyses thereon performed “in
connection with the case in which . . . defendant is charged” (§ 995-c