SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] relating to the August 2005 incident from those relating to the April
2006 incident and granted separate trials. Defendant contends that
dismissal of the indictment, rather than severance, was the
appropriate remedy for the “misjoinder” of the unrelated charges
relating to each incident. We reject that contention. We conclude
that this case does not involve “misjoinder,” i.e., the improper
joinder of unrelated charges in a single indictment (see generally
People v Craig, 192 AD2d 323, lv denied 81 NY2d 1011, 1012; People v
Gadsden, 139 AD2d 925, 925-926). Pursuant to CPL 200.20 (1), “[a]n
indictment must charge at least one crime and may, in addition, charge
in separate counts one or more other offenses . . . provided that all
such offenses are joinable pursuant to [CPL 200.20 (2)].” Here,
charges pertaining to the August 2005 incident were properly joined
with those pertaining to the April 2006 incident because the “offenses
are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and
consequently are the same or similar in law” (CPL 200.20 [2] [c]),
-2- 951
KA 07-02656
despite the fact that they involve different victims (see People v
Clark, 24 AD3d 1225, lv denied 6 NY3d 832; People v Nickel, 14 AD3d
869, 870, lv denied 4 NY3d 834; see also People v Burton, 83 AD3d
1562).
Although defendant contends that dismissal of the indictment is
warranted because he was potentially prejudiced by the submission to
the grand jury of charges concerning two unrelated incidents, we note
that such potential for prejudice is always present when charges are
joined pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c) (see Preiser, Practice
Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, Penal Law §
200.20). Thus, CPL 200.20 (3) vests the court with the authority to
order a severance based on potential prejudice, i.e., where “there is
a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider
separately the proof as it relates to each offense” (CPL 200.20 [3]
[a]; see People v Pierce, 14 NY3d 564, 573). Here, the court granted
severance pursuant to CPL 200.20 (3) (a), and we conclude that the
circumstances of this case do not warrant the “ ‘exceptional remedy of
dismissal’ ” of the indictment (People v Workman, 277 AD2d 1029, 1031,