SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] State. Plaintiffs, two former ground shipping subcontractors of
defendants, alleged that defendants overbilled the State for shipping
by charging a jet fuel surcharge for shipments that were transported
by truck, rather than the lower diesel fuel surcharge. After the
Attorney General declined to intervene, plaintiffs chose to continue
prosecuting the action. Defendants appeal from an order that, inter
alia, denied their pre-answer motion to dismiss the amended complaint.
We agree with defendants that this action is preempted by the Airline
Deregulation Act of 1978 ([ADA] 49 USC § 41713 [b] [1]) and the
Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act ([FAAAA] 49 USC §
14501 [c] [1]), and we therefore reverse.
The ADA provides that, with certain exceptions, “a State . . .
may not enact or enforce a law . . . related to a price, route, or
service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under
-2- 406
CA 10-02068
[the Economic Regulation] subpart” of Title 49 of the United States
Code (49 USC § 41713 [b] [1]). By nearly identical language, the
FAAAA preempts state regulation of motor carriers of property (see 49
USC § 14501 [c] [1]). Although “we are guided by the ‘starting