WASHINGTON, III, RICHARD J., PEOPLE v
[…] We agree with defendant that County Court erred in denying the motion without first conducting a hearing. We note at the outset that, contrary to the People’s contention, the challenge by defendant “is to the integrity of the grand jury proceeding . . ., and such a challenge survives defendant’s guilty plea” (People v Gilmore, 12 AD3d 1155, 1155-1156; see generally People v Hansen, 95 NY2d 227, 230-231; People v Crumpler, 70 AD3d 1396, 1397, lv denied 14 NY3d 839). With respect to the merits of defendant’s contention, CPL 210.45 (5) provides that a court may deny a motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 without conducting a hearing if “(a) [t]he moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion . . .; or (b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations supporting all the essential facts; or (c) [a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by -2- 369 KA 09-00403 unquestionable documentary proof.”