WASHINGTON, III, RICHARD J., PEOPLE v
[…] If the court does not deny the motion pursuant to CPL 210.45 (5), it must either grant the motion without conducting a hearing under circumstances specified in CPL 210.45 (4), or “it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof” (CPL 210.45 [6]).