J-A17028-16
[…] Id. at 591. The right to pursue
an action is as follows:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily
for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers
any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as
a result of the use or employment by any person of a method,
act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act, may
bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred
dollars ($100), whichever is greater.
73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (footnote omitted). The unlawful practices noted above
include the UTPCPL’s “catchall” provision in 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). The
Kirwins initiated suit against Sussman based upon this provision, which
-3-
J-A17028-16
provides liability for “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id.
We note that “[d]eceptive conduct ordinarily can only take one of two
forms, either fraudulent or negligent. . . . [T]he pre-1996 catchall provision
covered only fraudulently deceptive practices. The broadening of the