This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] “An
assignment of error in a brief based on mere assertion and not supported by argument or
authority is waived unless prejudicial error is obvious on mere inspection.” State v.
Wembley, 712 N.W.2d 783, 795 (Minn. App. 2006) (quotation omitted), aff’d, 728 N.W.2d
243 (Minn. 2007). Appellant’s mere assertion of a Brady violation without support is
insufficient, and we do not consider this issue.
6
burden of establishing that the [district] court abused its discretion and that he was thereby
prejudiced. See State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003).
Minn. Stat. § 634.20 states:
[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the
victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or
household members, is admissible unless the probative value
is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence. “Domestic conduct”
includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . .
“Domestic abuse” and “family or household members” have
the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
“Domestic abuse” is defined as committing the following against a family or household