This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] basketball shorts and just started touching [her].” When questioned, N.E. stated that
appellant touched her bare vagina. Appellant’s conduct continued for “a couple of
minutes.” N.E. further testified that she did not report what happened because she was
fearful that appellant would hurt her and this fear came from his abuse of her when she was
in kindergarten.
Prior to trial, the state moved for an order granting admission of relationship
evidence of appellant’s actions against immediate family members pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§ 634.20. The district court granted the motion, concluding that it did not “believe that the
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . .” and the
relationship evidence “helps put things into context.” Further, the district court “agree[d]
2
with the [s]tate that a cautionary limiting instruction can put the information in proper
context and the jury can be informed that they cannot convict [appellant] of any allegation