J. A21023/16
[…] fact-finder to find every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014). The trier
of fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of
-6-
J. A21023/16
the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Id. at 40.
Moreover, the trier of fact may base a conviction solely on circumstantial
evidence. Id. In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh
the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. Id.
Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code defines First-Degree Murder as
follows:
(a) Murder of the first degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes
murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
killing.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). First-Degree Murder is an intentional killing, i.e., a
“willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a), (d). In
order to prove First-Degree Murder, the Commonwealth must establish that: