Com. v. Ogden, L.
[…] Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014). The trier of fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of -6- J. A21023/16 the evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Id. at 40. Moreover, the trier of fact may base a conviction solely on circumstantial evidence. Id. In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. Id. Section 2502(a) of the Crimes Code defines First-Degree Murder as follows: (a) Murder of the first degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). First-Degree Murder is an intentional killing, i.e., a “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a), (d).