Opinion issued October 11, 2016
[…] the latter, of a disjunctive, nature.”))).
HCTAC concedes that Duff & Phelps was Anheuser-Busch’s authorized
agent for five of the seven properties at issue. It also concedes that HCTAC did
not mail a tax bill to both Anheuser-Busch and Duff & Phelps for any of the seven
properties at issue. We therefore consider whether HCTAC’s failure to mail a tax
bill to both Anheuser-Busch and Duff & Phelps postponed the February 1 default
delinquency date. Texas Tax Code section 31.01(a) requires that HCTAC mail tax
bills “by October 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable.” TEX. TAX CODE
§ 31.01(a). And subsection 31.04(a) postpones the February 1 default delinquency
date if a tax bill is mailed after January 10. TEX. TAX CODE § 31.04(a) (“If a tax
bill is mailed after January 10, the [February 1] delinquency date . . . is postponed
to the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least 21 days after
the date of mailing for payment of taxes before delinquent . . . .”). If the
delinquency date is postponed pursuant to subsection 31.04(a), “that postponed
13
delinquency date is the date on which penalties and interest begin to be incurred on
the tax . . . .” TEX. TAX CODE § 31.04(e).
Anheuser-Busch contends that section 31.04 applies to postpone the default
February 1 delinquency date in this case because HCTAC failed to mail a tax bill
to both it and Duff & Phelps by January 10. See TEX. TAX CODE § 31.04(a) (“If a