ACCEPTED
[…] The Texas Tax Code postpones the delinquency date for tax bills mailed
after January 10:
Section 31.04. POSTPONEMENT OF DELINQUENCY DATE.
(a) If a tax bill is mailed after January 10, the delinquency date
provided by Section 31.02 of this code [February 1] is postponed to
the first day of the next month that will provide a period of at least
21 days after the date of mailing for payment of taxes before
Appellant’s Brief – Page 10
1217914
delinquent unless the taxing unit has adopted the discounts
provided by Section 31.05(c) of this code, in which case the
delinquency date is determined by Subsection (d) of this section.
Tex. Tax Code § 31.04(a) (West 2015). Subsection (e) further provides:
(e) If the delinquency date for a tax is postponed under Subsection
(a) or (a-1), that postponed delinquency date is the date on which
penalties and interest begin to be incurred on the tax as provided by
Section 33.01.
Id. § 31.04(e).
With regard to timely mailing, the key statute to be interpreted in this case
is Texas Tax Code § 31.01(a). That statute requires the tax assessor to mail the
tax bill to the owner and to the owner’s agent:
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (f), (i-1), and (k), the