ACCEPTED
[…] Defendant’s Motion at 10 (CR 69) further contended that Anheuser-
Busch’s cause of action was defeated by Tax Code § 31.01(g), which provides:
(g) Except as provided by Subsection (f), failure to send or receive
the tax bill required by this section, including a tax bill that has
been requested to be sent by electronic means under Subsection (k),
does not affect the validity of the tax, penalty, or interest, the due
date, the existence of a tax lien, or any procedure instituted to
collect a tax.
Tex. Tax Code § 31.01(g) (West 2008) (emphasis added). “[A]t first glance,
subsection 31.01(g) appears to conflict with subsection 31.04(e).” AISD v. Ogg,
122 S.W.3d at 270. Subsection 31.04(e) provides:
Appellant’s Brief – Page 18
1217914
(e) If the delinquency date for a tax is postponed under Subsection
(a) or (a-1), that postponed delinquency date is the date on which
penalties and interest begin to be incurred on the tax as provided by
Section 33.01.
Tex. Tax Code § 31.04(e) (West 2008). However, “statutes bearing on the same
subject matter should be construed together, and both given effect, if possible.”
AISD v. Ogg, 122 S.W.3d at 270. Accordingly, this Court held:
We believe that these provisions can both be given effect by