Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation
[…] liability “at any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent”); id. § 111.017(a) (“Before the expiration of three years after a person becomes delinquent in the payment of any amount under this title, the comptroller may seize and sell at public auction real and personal property of the person.”); id. § 33.01(a) (“A delinquent tax incurs a penalty of six percent of the amount of the tax for the first calendar month it is delinquent plus one percent for each additional month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid prior to July 1 of the year in which it becomes delinquent.”); id. § 11.201(d) (“The taxes and interest are due and become delinquent and incur penalties and interest as provided by law.”); id. § 33.42(b) (“If a taxing unit’s tax on real property becomes delinquent after the unit files suit to foreclose a tax lien on the property but before entry of judgment, the court shall include the amount of the tax and any penalty and interest in its judgment.”); id. § 33.22(a) (“At any time after a tax becomes delinquent, a collector may apply for a tax warrant to any court in any county in which the person liable for the tax has personal property.”); id. § 33.08(b), (c); id. § 33.11(a), (b); id. § 23.96(c); and id. § 42.42(b), (c). 8 (neither of