Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 26.09(d) (“Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the amount of back taxes due incurs interest calculated at the rate provided by Section 33.01(c) from the date the tax would have become delinquent had the tax been imposed in the proper tax year.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 11.135(c) (“calculated from the dates on which the differences would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 11.181(e) (same); id. § 11.201(a) (same); id. § 11.185(e) (“computed from the dates on which the taxes would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 23.55(a) (“calculated from the dates on which the differences would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 23.76 (same); id. § 23.86(a) (same); id. § 23.96 (same); and id. §§ 23.9807(a)(2) and (b)(2) (same); Tex. Bus. & Com.