Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation
[…] Anyone who follows this instruction and examines the entire Tax Code will find the Legislature repeatedly uses the phrase “becomes delinquent”;6 changing this phrase to mean “would have become delinquent” would both create multiple intolerable absurdities and contribute to uncertainty in the law 6 See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.41 (providing that a taxing unit may file suit in a court of competent jurisdiction to foreclose the lien securing payment or to enforce personal liability “at any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent”); id. § 111.017(a) (“Before the expiration of three years after a person becomes delinquent in the payment of any amount under this title, the comptroller may seize and sell at public auction real and personal property of the person.”); id. § 33.01(a) (“A delinquent tax incurs a penalty of six percent of the amount of the tax for the first calendar month it is delinquent plus one percent for each additional month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid prior to July 1 of the year in which it becomes delinquent.”); id. § 11.201(d) (“The taxes and interest are due and become delinquent and incur penalties and interest as provided by law.”); id. § 33.42(b) (“If a taxing unit’s tax on real property becomes delinquent after the unit files suit to foreclose a tax lien on the property but before entry of