Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation
[…] These statutes reveal that the phrase “becomes delinquent” is well-known to the Legislature and that it is used as a well- established term of art.7 An examination of the Tax Code (as well as other statutes) also reveals the Legislature clearly knows the difference between the phrases “become delinquent” and “would have become delinquent”. Compare n.6, supra with Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.09(d) (“Except as provided by Subsection (d-1), the amount of back taxes due incurs interest calculated at the rate provided by Section 33.01(c) from the date the tax would have become delinquent had the tax been imposed in the proper tax year.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 11.135(c) (“calculated from the dates on which the differences would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 11.181(e) (same); id. § 11.201(a) (same); id. § 11.185(e) (“computed from the dates on which the taxes would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. §