Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation
[…] Parker, 249 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. 2008) (citing State ex rel. State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002) (citing Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam))). Anyone who follows this instruction and examines the entire Tax Code will find the Legislature repeatedly uses the phrase “becomes delinquent”;6 changing this phrase to mean “would have become delinquent” would both create multiple intolerable absurdities and contribute to uncertainty in the law 6 See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.41 (providing that a taxing unit may file suit in a court of competent jurisdiction to foreclose the lien securing payment or to enforce personal liability “at any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent”); id. § 111.017(a) (“Before the expiration of three years after a person becomes delinquent in the payment of any amount under this title, the comptroller may seize and sell at public auction real and personal property of the person.”); id. § 33.01(a) (“A delinquent tax incurs a penalty of six percent of the amount of the tax for the first calendar month it is delinquent plus one percent for each additional month or portion of a month the tax remains unpaid prior to July 1 of the year in which it becomes delinquent.”); id. §