Harris County Appraisal District v. IQ Life Sciences Corporation
[…] amount of back taxes due incurs interest calculated at the rate provided by Section 33.01(c) from the date the tax would have become delinquent had the tax been imposed in the proper tax year.”) (emphasis added); see also id. § 11.135(c) (“calculated from the dates on which the differences would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 11.181(e) (same); id. § 11.201(a) (same); id. § 11.185(e) (“computed from the dates on which the taxes would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 23.55(a) (“calculated from the dates on which the differences would have become due”) (emphasis added); id. § 23.76 (same); id. § 23.86(a) (same); id. § 23.96 (same); and id. §§ 23.9807(a)(2) and (b)(2) (same); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.316(d),. (e)(1), (f)(1), (h)(2), and (i)(2); id. § 9.515(e); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1105.007(1) (“premiums that would have become due on and after the policy anniversary”) (emphasis added); id. § 1105.012(c) (same); id. § 1105.053(f)(1)(A) (“on or after the date of the change on which a premium would have become due had the change not occurred”) (emphasis added); id. § 1105.007 (“correspond to premiums that would have become due on and after the policy anniversary”) (emphasis added); Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 183.002(f) (“calculated from the dates on which the differences would have become due”) (emphasis added); and 7 Cf. Am. Sur. Co. of N.Y. v. Bd. of Trs. of Indep. Sch. Dist. of Ft. Worth, 224 S.W. 292, 293 (Tex. Civ.