IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] interests. Sarah’s appropriate actions following the incident indicate she will act
in M.M.’s best interests and ensure M.M.’s safety going forward. We note
immediate and transparent communication by both parents regarding serious
incidents or concerns in the future is also in M.M. best interests.
We find there has not been a substantial change in circumstances
requiring modification and the current physical-care arrangement is in M.M.’s
best interests.
9
B. Attorney Fees. Brett also contends the district court’s award of attorney
fees in the sum of $5610 was improper.
Iowa Code section 598.36 provides, “In a proceeding for the modification
of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the
prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.”4 “An award of
trial attorney fees rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be
disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” McKee v. Dicus,
785 N.W.2d 733, 740 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). Although the court slightly modified