In the Matter of M.S., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, M.S.
[…] sufficient evidence to support a finding of a serious mental impairment. We will

begin with the State’s first three arguments.

       The State seems to suggest M.S. could not appeal the placement order

because there is no statutory provision authorizing an appeal.1 But the State

concedes that this court has reviewed the merits of district court placement

orders under the auspices of Iowa Code section 229.37 (2015), which affords

committed persons the right to seek habeas corpus relief. See In re S.M., No.

1
  Iowa Code section 229.17 suggests a placement order may be appealed. It states in
part, “If a respondent appeals to the supreme court regarding a placement order, the
respondent shall remain in placement unless the supreme court orders otherwise.”
                                         3


12-1983, 2014 WL 69773, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2014) (“S.M.’s request for

a placement hearing could be treated as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus

under section 229.37.”); In re B.T.G., 784 N.W.2d 792, 796 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010)