In the Matter of M.S., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, M.S.
[…] See In re B.B., 826

N.W.2d 425, 428 (Iowa 2013) (“Ordinarily, an appeal is moot if the ‘issue

becomes nonexistent or academic and, consequently, no longer involves a

justiciable controversy.’” (citation omitted)).   In its view, “[a]ny injury for not

construing the [earlier] hearing as a habeas hearing was remedied by holding a

habeas hearing.”

       As a preliminary matter, we note the State may rely on facts outside the

record to support its mootness argument. See In re L.H., 480 N.W.2d 43, 45

(Iowa 1992). But those facts do not assist the State.

       Iowa Code section 229.37, authorizing habeas corpus relief, states, “If the

judge shall decide that the person is seriously mentally impaired, such decision

shall be no bar to the issuing of the writ a second time, whenever it shall be

alleged that such person is no longer seriously mentally impaired.” The provision

gives the committed person more than one bite at the apple in seeking release
                                        4


from commitment.     The habeas corpus hearing during the pendency of the

appeal was not a “do over” hearing to correct errors in the earlier hearing but an