Cory Joseph Maruna v. Kimberly R. Harper
[…] On appeal, Harper asserts “J.H.’s medical records are not discoverable.” She cites Ashenfelter v. Mulligan, 792 N.W.2d 665, 671-72 (Iowa 2010), in which the court held a parent’s health records were protected by the constitutional right to privacy and, even if the court were to weigh the parent’s privacy interest against other public interests, the parent’s records would remain protected from a request by grandparents seeking visitation. Ashenfelter is inapposite. Maruna is a parent who has legal access to information concerning the child. See Iowa Code § 598.41(e) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court in the custody decree, both parents shall have legal access to information concerning the child, including but not limited to medical, educational and law enforcement records.”). Harper does not argue release of the records would contravene the child’s best interests. See Harder v.