IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] envision the termination of guardianships over minors without a
prior filing of a petition by the minor. For example, section
633.551(2) states that either the ward or the guardian may petition
to terminate the guardianship. See Iowa Code § 633.551(2).
Section 633.551(3) gives the district court, rather than the ward,
authority to determine the scope of the guardianship in deciding
whether a guardianship should be terminated. See id.
7
§ 633.551(3). Section 633.675(1)(a) says a guardianship shall
cease “[i]f the ward is a minor, when the ward reaches full age.” Id.
§ 633.675(1)(a). Section 633.675(1)(d) states a guardianship shall
cease “[u]pon determination by the court that the conservatorship
or guardianship is no longer necessary for any other reason.” Id.
§ 633.675(1)(d). Section 633.675(2) states a guardianship created
under the child-in-need-of-assistance statute shall not be
terminated before the child turns eighteen “unless the court finds by
clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child