For example, section 633.551(2) states that either the ward or the guardian may petition to terminate the guardianship. See Iowa Code § 633.551(2). Section 633.551(3) gives the district court, rather than the ward, authority to determine the scope of the guardianship in deciding whether a guardianship should be terminated. See id. 7 § 633.551(3). Section 633.675(1)(a) says a guardianship shall cease “[i]f the ward is a minor, when the ward reaches full age.” Id. § 633.675(1)(a). Section 633.675(1)(d) states a guardianship shall cease “[u]pon determination by the court that the conservatorship or guardianship is no longer necessary for any other reason.” Id. § 633.675(1)(d).