In Re the Matter of the Guardianship of M.E., Camille Person F/K/A Camille Koehn v. Marie Elg and Steven Elg
[…] Camille appeals. II. Scope and Standard of Review. Actions for the termination of a guardianship are equitable proceedings, which we review de novo. Iowa Code § 633.33 (2015); In re Guardianship of B.J.P., 613 N.W.2d 670, 672 (Iowa 2000). We give weight to the trial court’s factual findings, especially on matters of witness credibility, but we are not bound by them. In re Guardianship of Stewart, 369 N.W.2d 820, 822 (Iowa 1985). The determination of whether a guardianship should be terminated must “be supported by clear and convincing evidence.” Iowa Code § 633.551(1). “In 11 determining whether a guardianship . . . is to be established, modified, or terminated, the district court shall consider if a limited guardianship . . . pursuant to section 633.635 . . . is appropriate.” Id. § 633.551(3). III. Analysis. Both parties understand that a natural parent who “if qualified and suitable, shall be preferred over all others for appointment as guardian.”