COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA146
[…] harmonious, and sensible effect to all parts of a statute. Id.;
see also Lewis v. Taylor, 2016 CO 48, ¶ 20 (“In evaluating whether
a statute is ambiguous, we do not read its words or phrases in
isolation, but instead read them in context and in a manner that
gives effect to the statute as a whole.”). In particular, “[t]he sections
of the Children’s Code must be read together to effectuate the
legislative intent and to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible
4
effect to all their parts.” People In Interest of E.M., 2016 COA 38M,
¶ 19 (cert. granted Aug. 1, 2016).
¶9 Section 19-3-206 provides: “In all proceedings brought under
this article, the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney,
special county attorney, or city attorney of a city and county.”
Section 19-3-304 describes a mandatory reporter and requires a
mandatory reporter who has reasonable cause to know or suspect
that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect to report such
fact to the county department, local law enforcement agency, or the
child abuse hotline.