COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA146
[…] ¶ 15 Petitions to reinstate the parent-child legal relationship arise
from a prior dependency or neglect adjudication; they rely on the
juvenile court’s continuing jurisdiction over a dependent or
neglected child. § 19-3-612(2); see § 19-3-205(1), C.R.S. 2016;
People in Interest of E.M., ¶ 20 (“[T]he . . . court presiding over the
dependency and neglect case maintains continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction over the adjudicated child, and in most circumstances
8
his or her parents, as long as the case continues.”). These petitions
also focus on the child’s best interest and family stability.
§ 19-3-612(1) (“The purpose of this section is to address the
problem of children who linger in the child welfare system by giving
them a second chance at achieving permanency with their
rehabilitated former parent.”).
¶ 16 The other provisions and procedures of article 3 are tailored to
these two types of petitions. See, e.g., §§ 19-3-201, -202, -203,
-205, -208, -209, -212, C.R.S. 2016. In particular, section
19-3-505, C.R.S. 2016, authorizes an adjudicatory hearing to