Berges v. County Court of Douglas County
[…] These petitions also focus on the child’s best interest and family stability. § 19-3-612(1) (“The purpose of this section is to address the problem of children who linger in the child welfare system by giving them a second chance at achieving permanency with their rehabilitated former parent.”). ¶ 16 The other provisions and procedures of article 3 are tailored to these two types of petitions.