COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA146
[…] 9
conducting court business. As discussed, the plain language of
section 19-3-304 simply requires mandatory reporters to report
suspected child abuse or neglect and provides that a willful
violation of this duty is an offense subject to punishment under
section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S. 2016, of the Colorado Criminal Code
(title 18). Contrary to plaintiffs’ view, the fact that this offense is
defined in the Children’s Code, rather than in the Criminal Code,
does not meaningfully distinguish it from any other offense or
transform a criminal prosecution of this offense into an article 3
proceeding. See § 18-1-103(1), C.R.S. 2016 (Absent exceptions
inapplicable here, “the provisions of this [criminal] code govern the
construction of and punishment for any offense defined in any
statute of this state, whether in this title or elsewhere[.]”) (emphasis
added).
¶ 18 Third, in conflict with plaintiffs’ contention that a criminal
prosecution can constitute an article 3 proceeding, article 3 itself
draws a distinction between a proceeding under that article and a
criminal prosecution. Section 19-3-207(1), C.R.S. 2016, sets forth a