Com. v. Burke, P.
[…] Appellant first complains that the trial court erred when it applied the deadly weapon enhancement when “[n]o reasonable reading of the facts and the record in this case could support a finding that [appellant] used a deadly weapon when he allegedly committed the aggravated assault on his wife.”2 (Appellant’s brief at 18.) A court shall consider the deadly weapon enhancement “[w]hen the court determines that the offender possessed a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense . . . .” 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(1). The deadly weapon enhancement defines a deadly weapon as “[a]ny device, implement, or instrumentality designed as a weapon or capable of producing death or serious bodily injury where the court determines that the offender intended to use the weapon to threaten or injure another individual.” Id. at § 303.10(a)(1)(iii). 2 In reviewing the record, we note that in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) concise statement of errors complained of on appeal, appellant contended that the deadly weapon enhancement could not be applied because the jury did not return a finding that appellant used a deadly