TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (emphasis added)), with Pardue, 186 S.W.3d at 8 (noting that charitable immunity is generally
affirmative defense). However, we need not resolve this conflict because even if the burden were
on the Lipperts to prove all three elements listed in the statute, Eldridge’s paragraph 1 did not
conclusively negate any of those three elements, see Dixon v. Houston Raceway Park, Inc.,
6
It is undisputed that Eldridge, as president of the Association, was an officer of the
Association. It is also undisputed that the Association is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas
Act and that section 22.235 applies to the Association. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.001(5)
(“‘Nonprofit corporation’ means a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to a
member, director, or officer of the corporation, except as provided by Section 22.054.”).
7
874 S.W.2d 760, 762 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ) (“Once the movant has
produced competent evidence to negate a necessary element of the nonmovant’s cause of action, the
burden shifts to the nonmovant to introduce evidence that raises a fact issue with respect to the