Yvette Gentry v. Safeco Insurance
[…] Because “[u]ninsured motorist insurance permits an injured motorist to obtain coverage from his or her own insurance company to the extent that a third-party claim would be permitted against the uninsured at-fault driver,” Gentry may obtain uninsured motorist benefits from Safeco only if she could make a third-party claim against the uninsured at-fault party. See Rory, 473 Mich at 465. In order to show that she could make a third-party claim, Gentry must establish that she suffered a threshold injury within the meaning of MCL 500.3135. Generally, under the no-fault act, tort liability is limited for noneconomic losses, but there are several statutory exceptions. MCL 500.3135; McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). “A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). A “serious impairment of body function” is “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.” MCL 500.3135(5).