Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Legislature.
In summary, the City’s interpretation of the statute runs contrary to the plain
meaning of the language contained in the Act and the express intent of the
Legislature to protect “any person” who discloses such misconduct. It also
contradicts the requirement that the remedial statute be liberally construed to favor
access to the statutory remedy, and significantly limits the number of people who
may seek whistle-blower protection after disclosing governmental misconduct. We
therefore reject the City’s interpretation and hold that section 112.3187(7) protects
those who make disclosures regarding “improper use of governmental office, gross
waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an
agency, public officer, or employee,” even if they do so in the course of carrying
out their job duties.
12
CONCLUSION
Based on our finding that section 112.3187(7), when read in pari materia
with the rest of the statute, protects persons such as Igwe, whose job it was to make