Third District Court of Appeal
[…] reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a
public employer or independent contractor that create a substantial
and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or welfare. It is
further the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies or
independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against any
person who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging
improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or any
other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an agency, public
officer, or employee.
§ 112.3187(2) (emphasis added).
The Act defines “agency” as “any state, regional, county, local, or municipal
government entity, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any official, officer,
department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision
therein; or any public school, community college, or state university.” §
112.3187(3)(a). The Act defines “employee” as “a person who performs services
6
for, and under the control and direction of, or contracts with, an agency or
independent contractor for wages or other remuneration.” § 112.3187(3)(b). Thus,
the Act was drafted with the intention of preventing the City, which falls under the
definition of “agency,” from taking retaliatory action against Igwe, who falls under
both the definition of “employee” and the plain meaning of “any person,” so long