Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Rosenthal, Inc., 842 So. 2d 204, 206 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003) (“Because a
ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action is an
issue of law, it is reviewable on appeal by the de novo standard of
review.”).
III. Analysis
“The legislative intent of the Whistle-blower’s Act is to prevent
retaliatory action against employees who disclose misconduct on the part
of public officials.” State, Dep’t of Transp. v. Fla. Comm’n on Human Rels.,
842 So. 2d 253, 256 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003); see also Shaw v. Town of Lake
Clarke Shores, 174 So. 3d 444, 445 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citing §
112.3187(2), Fla. Stat. (2011))1. The Whistle-blower’s Act “is a remedial
1 Section 112.3187(2) currently provides in relevant part as follows:
LEGISLATIVE INTENT.—It is the intent of the Legislature to
prevent agencies . . . from taking retaliatory action against an
employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of
law on the part of a public employer . . . that create a
substantial and specific danger to the public’s health, safety, or
welfare. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent
agencies . . . from taking retaliatory action against any person
who discloses information to an appropriate agency alleging
improper use of governmental office, gross waste of funds, or
3
statute designed to encourage the elimination of public corruption by
protecting public employees who ‘blow the whistle.’” Martin Cnty. v.
Edenfield, 609 So. 2d 27, 29 (Fla. 1992). As the Act is a remedial statute, it
should be liberally construed “in favor of granting access to the remedy.”