Third District Court of Appeal
[…] the Whistle-blower’s Act. This Court recognized that under section
112.3187(7), there are five independent categories of protected persons,
and that Igwe is a protected person under two of the categories. First, his
disclosures to the City of Miami Commission fell under the category of
“employees who file any written complaint to their supervisory officials,” and
second, his disclosures to the SEC fell under the category of persons ‘who
are requested to participate in an investigation, hearing, or other inquiry
conducted by any agency or federal government entity.” Id. at 155 (quoting
§ 112.3187(7)). This Court concluded that “section 112.3187(7) protects
those who make disclosures regarding ‘improper use of governmental
office, gross waste of funds, or any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on
the party of any agency, public officer, or employee,’ even if they do so in
the course of carrying out their job duties.” Id. at 156.
The issue addressed in Igwe is not at issue in the instant case. The
7
City has not argued that that Henley does not fall under one of the