Third District Court of Appeal
[…] (Fla. 2001) (“[T]he Act is remedial and should be given a liberal
construction.”).
“To overcome a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action
with a retaliation claim under the Act, the complaint must include sufficient
facts to allege: (1) the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity (i.e. a
protected disclosure); (2) the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment
action; and (3) the two events are not wholly unrelated.” Shaw, 174 So. 3d
at 445-46 (quoting Fla. Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. Shapiro, 68 So. 3d 298,
305-06 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011)). In addition, section 112.3187(5) provides:
(5) NATURE OF INFORMATION DISCLOSED.—The
information disclosed under this section must include:
(a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal,
state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an
employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor
which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to
the public's health, safety, or welfare.
(b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement,
malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds,
any other abuse or gross neglect of duty on the part of an
agency, public officer, or employee.
4
suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect
of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or
independent contractor.
As Henley’s alleged disclosures involved a “local governmental entity,” “the
information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer as defined in s.
447.203(9) or other appropriate local official.” § 112.3187(6). As relevant