DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court denied
the City’s motions. This appeal and cross-appeal follow.
We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for directed verdict de novo.
Meruelo v. Mark Andrew of Palm Beaches, Ltd., 12 So. 3d 247, 250 (Fla.
4th DCA 2009).
On cross-appeal, the City argues the trial court erred in denying its
motions for directed verdict and related post-trial motion because Wheeler
failed to comply with the Act’s requirements. We agree. 1
Florida’s Whistle-blower’s Act governs relief for adverse employment
actions against employees following the disclosure of protected
information. See § 112.3187, Fla. Stat. (2009). Significantly, section
112.3187(7) “protects employees and persons who disclose information on
their own initiative in a written and signed complaint.” § 112.3187(7), Fla.
Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). “The purpose of the statutory requirement
of a signed writing ‘is to document what the employee disclosed, and to
whom the employee disclosed it, thus avoiding problems of proof for
purposes of the Whistle-blower’s Act.’” Walker v. Fla. Dep’t of Veterans’
Affs., 925 So. 2d 1149, 1150 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (quoting Hutchison v.
Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., Inc., 645 So. 2d 1047, 1050 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994)).
Accordingly, in order to qualify as a “written and signed complaint” under
the Act, the document must identify alleged wrongdoing. See
§ 112.3187(5)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that “[t]he information
disclosed under this section must include” either a “violation or suspected
violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed
by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which
creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public’s
health, safety, or welfare” or an “act or suspected act of gross
mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds,
suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty
committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent