Filed 10/13/16
[…] added article XIII A to the California Constitution and “severely impaired local
governments’ ability to raise money through property taxes.” (Friends of the Library of
Monterey Park v. City of Monterey Park (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 358, 376 (Monterey
Park).) Among other things, Proposition 13 restricted the imposition of “special taxes”
by local governments. (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 4.) Our Supreme Court ruled that the
term “special taxes” in Proposition 13 meant “taxes which are levied for a specific
1
Government Code section 53311.5 states, “This chapter provides an alternative
method of financing certain public capital facilities and services, especially in developing
areas and areas undergoing rehabilitation. The provisions of this chapter shall not affect
or limit any other provisions of law authorizing or providing for the furnishing of
governmental facilities or services or the raising of revenue for these purposes. A local
government may use the provisions of this chapter instead of any other method of
financing part or all of the cost of providing the authorized kinds of capital facilities and
services.” (Emphasis added.)
2
purpose rather than . . . a levy placed in the general fund to be utilized for general
governmental purposes.” (City and County of San Francisco v. Farrell (1982) 32 Cal.3d
47, 57.)
“Before Proposition 13 was adopted, local governments could usually impose