Filed 10/13/16
[…] to meet increased demands placed upon local agencies as the result of development or
rehabilitation occurring in the district.” There is no dispute that such a determination was
made in this case.
Section 53313 requires that the services provided by landowner-approved taxes
must not only be necessary to meet increased demands (see § 53326, subd. (b)), but must
also supplement and not replace existing services.13 These requirements are common in
statutes that establish new sources of funding. For example, Penal Code section 1202.5,
which imposes an additional $10 fine on defendants convicted of certain offenses,
specifies that the amounts collected, which are intended for crime prevention programs,
“shall be in addition to and shall not supplant funds received for crime prevention
purposes from other sources.” (Pen. Code, § 1202.5, subd. (b)(2), emphasis added.)
Health and Safety Code section 11372.7, which establishes a drug program fee to be paid
by defendants convicted of certain code violations, requires that the funds “deposited into
13