Filed 10/13/16
[…] extra, or supplementary to what is already present or available.”
( [as of
Oct. 13, 2016].) Merriam-Webster defines “supplant” as “to take the place of and serve
as a substitute for especially by reason of superior excellence or power.”
( [as of Oct. 13, 2016].)
Other provisions of the Mello-Roos Act support our analysis. Section 53311.5
explains that the purpose of the Act is to finance the facilities and services in developing
areas and areas undergoing rehabilitation, precisely the situations that would likely lead
to increased demand for the services authorized in section 53313. And section 53326,
subdivision (b), requires that when taxes are approved by landowner vote, “the legislative
body shall determine that any facilities or services financed by the district are necessary
to meet increased demands placed upon local agencies as the result of development or
rehabilitation occurring in the district.” There is no dispute that such a determination was
made in this case.
Section 53313 requires that the services provided by landowner-approved taxes
must not only be necessary to meet increased demands (see § 53326, subd. (b)), but must