Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. County of Yuba CA3
[…] The County also argues Measure K is a general tax because “it is based on CDTFA’s model general tax ordinance.” The model, as the County also acknowledges, is suitable for any sales tax ordinance administered by CDTFA. “Because CDTFA administers transactions and use taxes, local governments must use CDTFA’s form of ordinance or risk CDTFA’s refusal to administer it. The vast majority of Measure K is therefore identical to other transactions and use taxes adopted throughout the state.” 3 Section 7285 provides in relevant part: “The board of supervisors of any county may levy, increase, or extend a transactions and use tax throughout the entire county or within the unincorporated area of the county for general purposes at a rate of 0.125 percent or a multiple thereof, if the ordinance proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the entire county if levied on the entire county or the unincorporated area of the county if levied on the unincorporated area of the county, voting in an election on the issue. . . . The revenues derived from the imposition of a tax pursuant to this section shall only be used for general purposes within the area for which the tax was approved by the qualified voters.” 10 Nonetheless, the County maintains that the reference to section 7285 in the recitation of “purpose” in the model, reproduced in Measure K, is “relevant” to the determination on appeal whether it is a general or special tax. We disagree.