In re: Patrick Lazzari
[…] Applying this standard, we’ve refused to address claims 17 that were only argue[d] in passing, or that were bare 18 assertion[s] . . . with no supporting argument.”). 19 Even if this issue was properly before us on appeal, we 20 would find no error. Patrick does not deny that the original 21 petition was properly served on him. Nor does he offer any 22 authority that service by mail is ineffective for an amended 23 petition. Cf. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 471.5(a) (“If the complaint 24 is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed, or the court 25 may, in its discretion, require the complaint as amended to be 26 27 9 (...continued) 28 at 149. 15 1 filed, and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be 2 served upon the defendants affected thereby.”); Student A. ex 3 rel. Mother of Student A. v. Metcho, 710 F. Supp. 267, 268-69 4 (N.D. Cal. 1989) (Under California Code of Civil Procedure 5 § 1013(a), service is complete “upon deposit of the amended 6 complaint in the mail . . . .”).